fbpx Skip to main content

PRIVACY STATEMENT


Date of last update: 09.06.2020

The purpose of this privacy policy (the "Policy") is to formalize our commitment to respect the privacy of users of the Happy Funky Family website https://www.happyfunkyfamily.com (the "Site") operated by the Operator Nathalie Boscq for the micro-enterprise Nana au Pays.

The Charter and the General Conditions of the Site form a contractual whole. All capitalized terms not defined in the present Charter are defined in the General Terms and Conditions that can be consulted here: https://www.happyfunkyfamily.com/politique-de-confidentialite/

As part of the provision of our Site, we process your personal data in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 ("GDPR") and under the conditions set out below.

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. We collect and process personal data in connection with the provision of our Services or the communication about those Services only, in strict compliance with the DPMR.

We only collect personal data that is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. For example, you will never be asked to provide personal data that is considered "sensitive", such as your racial or ethnic origin, political, philosophical or religious opinions.

By registering on the Site, you authorise us to process your personal data in accordance with the Charter. If you do not agree to the terms of this Charter, please refrain from using the Site and the Services.

  1. When do we collect your personal data and what data are collected?

We may collect and store your personal data, especially when you :

  • Navigate the Site
  • Activate actions on the Site involving the collection of personal data such as account creation, online payment, newsletter registration, posts on social networks, making appointments via Calendly.
  • Fill in the contact form

We use your personal data to enable the implementation and management of the Site Services and to respond to your specific requests. We also use your personal data in order to operate and improve our Services, our Site and our approach. This information is used solely by us and allows us to better adapt our Services to your expectations.

If you have opted to receive emails and messages from us when you subscribe to the Newsletter, you will receive email and alphanumeric messages about our products and promotions. We will then use the personal data you provided when you registered. You can unsubscribe from these mailings at any time.

1.1 Navigation on the Site

Connection data. Each time you connect to our Site, we collect personal data such as, but not limited to, your IP address and the MAC address of your computer, the date and time of connection, and information about the browser you are using.

Navigation data. We also collect information that identifies how you access the Site, which pages you visit and for how long. In this context, we may use Cookies as specified in paragraph 6 below.

1.2 Creating an Account

Access to some of our Services requires the prior creation of an Account. In accordance with the General Terms and Conditions, you will be asked to provide a certain amount of personal data when creating your Account, in particular your first and last names, postal address, email address and telephone number.

1.3 Payment

Some of the available Services are subject to a fee. To this end, you accept that we may use external service providers who may collect personal data in order to enable the proper functioning of the services for processing payments by PayPal or bank transfer and, where appropriate, delivery of products or services.

To pay for your purchase, you must provide your billing information as well as your payment details, including your credit card number, validity date, security code and the name of the cardholder in the case of payment by credit card.

You may also be asked to provide the name of your telecom operator, the model of your mobile phone and a valid mobile phone number so that you can provide purchase instructions directly through your mobile phone.

We keep details of your payments, as well as details of the purchases you make. Transaction details are kept either in our systems or at the external service provider. This retention is for internal purposes, including accounting, compliance and legal purposes, in accordance with paragraph 5 of this Charter.

1.4 Newsletter membership

When creating your Account or browsing the site, you may give your prior consent to receive our newsletters regarding news, new products, services and promotions, as part of the Services.

You may also consent directly to receiving our newsletters by entering your email address in the appropriate spaces on the Site.

In any event, you have the right to withdraw your consent to receive such newsletters at any time and free of charge under the conditions set out in paragraph 6 of the Charter.

1.5 Contacts

In order to respond to any requests you may make to our Customer Service department and to confirm your information, we may use your first name, last name, e-mail address and telephone number.

  1. How do we protect your personal data?

We have implemented technical and organisational security measures to ensure the security, integrity and confidentiality of all your personal data to prevent it from being distorted, damaged or accessed by unauthorised third parties. We ensure an appropriate level of security, taking into account the state of knowledge, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing as well as the risks and their likelihood.

However, it is specified that no security measure is infallible, we are not able to guarantee absolute security for your personal data.

In addition, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the password that allows you to access your Account. Do not share this information with anyone. If you share your computer, remember to log out before leaving a Service.

  1. When do we share your personal data?

3.1 Sharing your personal data with third party companies

During your browsing on the Site, your personal data may be transmitted to external service providers. These third parties provide a service on our behalf and in our name in order to enable the smooth operation of credit card payments and other Services.

No transfer of personal data is made outside the European Union.

Unless a third party asks you to accept its own privacy policy and terms of use, the third party companies that have received your personal data have undertaken to process your personal data solely for the implementation of our Services.

We will never, without your prior consent, share your personal data with third party companies for marketing and/or commercial purposes.

3.2 Sharing with authorities

We may be required to disclose your personal data to administrative or judicial authorities when their disclosure is necessary for the identification, questioning or prosecution of any individual likely to prejudice our rights, of any other user or of a third party. Finally, we may be legally obliged to disclose your personal data and cannot in this case oppose it.

  1. How long do we keep your personal data?

We will only keep your personal data for the time of your registration on the Site in order to ensure your identification when you connect to your Account and to enable the provision of the Services.

Thus, if you unsubscribe from the Site, your personal data will be deleted and only kept in an archive for the purpose of establishing proof of a right or contract.

In any event, we will keep your personal data for a period not exceeding that necessary for the purposes for which they are processed in accordance with the uses set out in this Charter and in compliance with laws and regulations.

  1. Cookies: how do we use them?

5.1 What is a cookie?

A cookie is a text file that can be deposited in a terminal when a browser is used to consult an online service. A cookie file enables its sender, during its period of validity, to recognise the terminal concerned each time this terminal accesses digital content containing cookies from the same sender.

In any event, cookies deposited on your navigation device with your agreement are destroyed 13 months after they are deposited on your device.

5.2 What is the purpose of the cookies issued on our Site? 

The cookies we issue allow us to:

  • to establish statistics and volumes of frequentation and use of the various elements making up our Site (sections and content visited, paths), enabling us to improve the interest and ergonomics of the Site and, where appropriate, our products and services;
  • to adapt the presentation of our Site to the display preferences of your terminal (language used, display resolution, operating system used, etc.) during your visits to our Site, depending on the hardware and the viewing or reading software on your terminal;
  • to store information relating to a form that you have filled out on our Site (registration or access to your account) or to products, services or information that you have chosen on our Site (subscribed service, contents of an order basket, etc.) ;
  • to allow you to access reserved and personal areas of our Site, such as your Account, using identifiers or data that you may have previously entrusted to us and to implement security measures, for example when you are asked to log back in to a content or service after a certain period of time.

During your navigation on the Site, cookies from social networks may be generated, in particular via the share buttons that collect personal data.

On your first visit to the Site, a cookie banner will appear on the home page. A clickable link allows you to find out more about the purpose and functioning of cookies and refers you to this Charter. The continuation of the navigation on another page of the Site or the selection of an element of the Site (in particular: image, text, link, etc.) materializes your acceptance to the deposit of the cookies concerned on your computer.

5.3 How can you control the cookies used?

You can configure your browser software at any time so that cookies are stored on your device or, on the contrary, so that they are rejected (either systematically or according to their transmitter). You can also configure your browser software so that you are offered the option of accepting or rejecting cookies from time to time before a cookie is stored on your device.

Warning: any setting is likely to modify your Internet browsing and your conditions of access to certain services requiring the use of cookies. We decline all responsibility for the consequences of the degraded functioning of our services resulting from the impossibility of recording or consulting the cookies necessary for their functioning and that you would have refused or deleted. This would be the case if you tried to access our content or services that require you to identify yourself. This would also be the case if we (or our service providers) could not recognize, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of browser used by your terminal, its language and display settings or the country from which your terminal appears to be connected to the Internet.

5.4 How do you configure your navigation software? 

For the management of cookies and your choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will tell you how to change your cookie preferences. Below you will find information about the main browsers.

Internet Explorer / Edge

In Internet Explorer, click the Tools button, then Internet Options.
On the General tab, under Browsing History, click Settings.
Click the Show Files button.

Firefox

  • Go to the Tools tab of the browser and select the Options menu.
  • In the window that appears, choose Privacy and click on Show Cookies.

Safari

  • Access Settings via the browser menu (Safari > Preferences)
  • Click Privacy.

Google Chrome                

  • Access the Settings via the button on the right side of the URL bar or via the browser menu (Chrome > Preferences).
  • Select Advanced Settings
  • Click Content Settings and then click Cookies.

For more information on cookies, you can consult the CNIL website.

  1. What are your rights?

You are the only one to have communicated to us the data in our possession, through the Site. You have rights over your personal data. In accordance with the regulations on the protection of personal data, in particular articles 15 to 22 of the RGPD, and after justifying your identity, you have the right to request access to, correction or deletion of your personal data.

Furthermore, within the limits established by law, you also have the right to object to the processing, to limit it, to decide on the post-mortem fate of your data, to withdraw your consent at any time and the right to the portability of the personal data provided.

You may contact our Services in order to exercise your rights at the following e-mail address: [email protected] or to the following mailing address: 6a Boulevard Luce, 13008 Marseilleby enclosing a copy of an identity document with your application.

In addition, you can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email. You can also unsubscribe by sending a message to the following address: [email protected]

  1. Can we amend the Charter?

We reserve the right to modify the Charter at any time. It is therefore recommended that you consult it regularly. In case of modification, we will publish these changes on this page and in the places we deem appropriate according to the purpose and importance of the changes made.

Your use of the Site after any changes means that you accept these changes. If you do not agree to certain substantial changes made to this Charter, you must stop using the Site.

  1. Data Protection and Contact

If you have any questions about your personal data or if you wish to delete your Account, please contact us at the following postal address: 6a Boulevard Luce, 13008 Marseille (indicating "Privacy - Data Protection"), or by email to [email protected]

 

Do you need help? Ask us your question.